BAFI1002 Financial Markets – Group Assignment

BAFI1002 Financial Markets

NOTE: This is a GROUP ASSIGNMENT and the scenario 1 and scenario 3 is already done. You have to do the Scenario 2 Risk Assessment the using the base information from scenario 1. I Have attached the other group members part (Scenario 1 and scenario 2).

Please check the Forward rates are correctly estimated? Expected net position for the currencies are correctly specified. AUD value for the expected positions and P/L are correctly estimated. Recommendations made to the senior management are consistent with expected P/L and overall risk assessment of the FX portfolio.

BAFI1002 Financial Markets – Group Assignment (Stage 2)

Semester 2, 2021

Overview

Your team works for a renowned FX trading company, Snowy River Ltd. The company specialises in trading major currencies such as Australian Dollar (AUD), British Pound (GBP), Canadian Dollar (CAD), Euro (EUR), Japanese Yen (JPY), New Zealand Dollar (NZD), Swiss Franc (CHF) and US Dollar (USD). The company also trades various foreign exchange related derivatives for its clients. In addition, it provides general advice to other clients who trade for themselves. The firm’s chief trading executive, Pete Fernandes, has requested your team’s expertise in trading foreign currencies in order to improve firm’s trading strategy and profits. You have been asked to prepare a detailed report in this regard. In your report you must address the following scenarios:

Scenario 1 Speculation                        [5 marks]

Select two of the three/four market views developed by your team in stage 1, and use the market views to devise speculation strategies that enables your organisation to take advantage of your predicted changes in exchange rates. You should specify which currencies you will buy or sell.  As part of your strategy you must create a portfolio as of 1st August 2021.  This portfolio will comprise of the currency pairs analysed in your market view.

The senior management has allocated you 400,000,000 units of each currency as the initial balance for your speculation strategy if you are speculating on AUD, GBP, CAD, EUR, NZD, CHF or USD and 25,000,000,000 units if you are speculating on JPY. For instance, if you are speculating on AUD/EUR and AUD/GBP and decided to short the EUR and long GBP, then you have been allocated 400,000,000 EURs and 400,000,000 AUDs for this purpose. The corresponding long/short position should be calculated using bid/ask rates provided in Table 1. Please note that you must speculate on two currency pairs based on your stage 1 market view. You must then take long and short positions as of 1st August 2021 in the respective currencies in accordance with your market view as a price taker. In the report, you are requested to provide a brief summary of your market views before demonstrating your long/short speculation strategy. [2.5 Marks]. These long and short positions will constitute your portfolio’s current opening position. Based on your initial position you must choose the most appropriate quotations among Bank A, B and C in Table 1, and estimate the opening AUD value of your portfolio using the corresponding mid rates and update your position summary table below with your speculative position [2.5 Marks]. Mid rate = (bid rate + ask rate)/2

Scenario 2 Risk Assessment                                      [6 marks]

Senior management is concerned about the recent developments in the financial markets. There is a general belief that market volatility has been relatively high, yet it might climb even higher than expected in the near future due to the current global health crisis. You have been asked to conduct a thorough risk assessment of your speculative positions undertaken in scenario 1. For this purpose, the firm’s foreign currency analyst has provided you with the 2-month benchmark rates of these major currencies.

Using the interest rates in Table 3, calculate the implied forward bid, ask and mid rates for the two currency pairs you selected [1 Marks]. You must then calculate the value of your FX portfolio at the end of September using the calculated bid/ask rates. Report the expected value of your position in each currency in the position summary in Table 2 [2 Marks].

Finally, you must calculate expected profit/loss (gain or loss over the opening position) on your portfolio in AUD [1 Mark]. The AUD value of the net expected position must be calculated using the estimated mid rates.

Explain your final portfolio position to the senior manager. Given the implied forward rates for September, discuss whether your speculative positions will generate profits for the company. You must explain ending positions for each currency (and it’s AUD value using mid rates) in your portfolio? Do your portfolio have any exposure to exchange rate risk? What recommendations, if any, will you make to the senior management? [2 Mark].

Scenario 3 Arbitrage                                   [7 marks]

The firm’s senior management has taken note of your expertise in arbitrage trading. You have been asked to identify potential arbitrage opportunities based on the differences in implied forward rates and actual forward rates. Suppose that the actual forward rates for the end of September 2021 are as presented in Table 4.

Calculate the implied forward rates for the given three pair currencies, and inform the company whether the commodity currencies listed in Table 4 are over-, under-, or fairly valued compared to the implied forward rates you calculated [2 Marks], and which bank will you trade with and what is your suggested strategy to the top management (buy or sell the commodity currency)? [2 Marks].

If there is any arbitrage opportunity available between the implied forward rates and the actual forward rates listed in Table 4, how much profit can you generate for the company as a price taker with 50,000,000 units of currency (choose the most profitable option) [2 Marks]. To minimise the transaction costs involved you can only exploit arbitrage opportunities between two exchange rates (i.e., No Triangular Arbitrage opportunity allowed). Finally, you must convert profit, if any, to AUD using the mid rates estimated in implied forward rates [1 Mark].

Currency PairsBank ABank BBank C
Comm / TermsBidAskMidBidAskMidBidAskMid
AUD/USD0.73550.73570.73560.73540.73570.73560.73560.73590.7358
AUD/EUR0.62250.62270.62260.62230.62290.62260.62240.62280.6226
EUR/AUD1.60631.60661.60651.60631.6071.60671.60601.60681.6064
AUD/GBP0.53130.53160.53150.53100.53160.53130.53120.53190.5316
GBP/AUD1.88081.88131.88111.88081.88161.88121.88051.88151.8810
AUD/JPY80.8080.8380.8280.7880.8480.8180.7980.8680.83
EUR/USD1.18141.18161.18151.18111.18161.18141.18121.18191.1816
GBP/USD1.38391.38431.38411.38371.38441.38411.38381.38461.3842
USD/JPY109.93109.94109.94109.90109.95109.93109.90109.95109.93
EUR/GBP0.85380.85430.85410.85360.85450.85410.85370.85450.8541
EUR/JPY129.79129.83129.81129.75129.84129.80129.77129.87129.82
GBP/JPY152.09152.14152.12152.04152.16152.10152.05152.15152.10
AUD/CAD0.93320.93350.93340.93300.93380.93340.93290.93370.9333
EUR/CHF1.08391.08481.08441.08371.08481.08431.08361.08471.0842
GBP/CHF1.26961.27011.26991.26951.27021.26991.26931.27001.2697
USD/CHF0.91760.91790.91780.91740.91800.91770.91750.91810.9178
USD/CAD1.26891.26931.26911.26871.26941.26911.26871.26941.2691
NZD/USD0.71130.71140.71140.71100.71160.71130.71110.71150.7113

Table 1: Exchange rates on 1st August, 2021. Mid rate = (bid rate + ask rate)/2

CurrencyOpening Position (current)Position in AUD (Current)Net TradesNet Position (Expected)Net Position in AUD (Expected)Change in Position (AUD)
AUD      
CAD      
CHF      
EUR      
GBP      
JPY      
NZD      
USD      
Net Position (AUD)      

Table 2: FX portfolio position summary

Note: Indicate long positions with a positive sign and short positions with a negative sign (e.g. a short position of 45,000,000 GBP should be indicated as –-45,000,000). Mid rate = (bid rate + ask rate)/2

 CurrencyBenchmark Interest Rates2-Month Benchmark Rates (%)
AUD2-Month Bank Bill Swap Rates0.095
GBP2-Month GBP LIBOR0.073
CAD2-Month Treasury Bills0.150
EUR2-Month Euro LIBOR-0.495
NZD2-Month Bank Bill Yields0.270
CHF2-Month CHF LIBOR-0.744
JPY2-Month JPY LIBOR-0.059
USD2-Month USD LIBOR0.205

Table 3: Benchmark interest rates on August 1, 2021.

Comm / TermsBidAskOpinion (over/under/ fairly valued)Suggested Strategy
AUD/CAD0.93450.9349  
GBP/USD1.38581.3865  
NZD/USD0.70140.7103  

Table 4: Actual forward FX rates for the end of September 2021.

Order Now

Get expert help for BAFI1002 Financial Markets and many more. 24X7 help, plag free solution. Order online now!

Universal Assignment (April 13, 2024) BAFI1002 Financial Markets – Group Assignment. Retrieved from https://universalassignment.com/bafi1002-financial-markets-group-assignment/.
"BAFI1002 Financial Markets – Group Assignment." Universal Assignment - April 13, 2024, https://universalassignment.com/bafi1002-financial-markets-group-assignment/
Universal Assignment March 28, 2023 BAFI1002 Financial Markets – Group Assignment., viewed April 13, 2024,<https://universalassignment.com/bafi1002-financial-markets-group-assignment/>
Universal Assignment - BAFI1002 Financial Markets – Group Assignment. [Internet]. [Accessed April 13, 2024]. Available from: https://universalassignment.com/bafi1002-financial-markets-group-assignment/
"BAFI1002 Financial Markets – Group Assignment." Universal Assignment - Accessed April 13, 2024. https://universalassignment.com/bafi1002-financial-markets-group-assignment/
"BAFI1002 Financial Markets – Group Assignment." Universal Assignment [Online]. Available: https://universalassignment.com/bafi1002-financial-markets-group-assignment/. [Accessed: April 13, 2024]

Please note along with our service, we will provide you with the following deliverables:

Please do not hesitate to put forward any queries regarding the service provision.

We look forward to having you on board with us.

Categories

Get 90%* Discount on Assignment Help

Most Frequent Questions & Answers

Universal Assignment Services is the best place to get help in your all kind of assignment help. We have 172+ experts available, who can help you to get HD+ grades. We also provide Free Plag report, Free Revisions,Best Price in the industry guaranteed.

We provide all kinds of assignmednt help, Report writing, Essay Writing, Dissertations, Thesis writing, Research Proposal, Research Report, Home work help, Question Answers help, Case studies, mathematical and Statistical tasks, Website development, Android application, Resume/CV writing, SOP(Statement of Purpose) Writing, Blog/Article, Poster making and so on.

We are available round the clock, 24X7, 365 days. You can appach us to our Whatsapp number +1 (613)778 8542 or email to info@universalassignment.com . We provide Free revision policy, if you need and revisions to be done on the task, we will do the same for you as soon as possible.

We provide services mainly to all major institutes and Universities in Australia, Canada, China, Malaysia, India, South Africa, New Zealand, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

We provide lucrative discounts from 28% to 70% as per the wordcount, Technicality, Deadline and the number of your previous assignments done with us.

After your assignment request our team will check and update you the best suitable service for you alongwith the charges for the task. After confirmation and payment team will start the work and provide the task as per the deadline.

Yes, we will provide Plagirism free task and a free turnitin report along with the task without any extra cost.

No, if the main requirement is same, you don’t have to pay any additional amount. But it there is a additional requirement, then you have to pay the balance amount in order to get the revised solution.

The Fees are as minimum as $10 per page(1 page=250 words) and in case of a big task, we provide huge discounts.

We accept all the major Credit and Debit Cards for the payment. We do accept Paypal also.

Popular Assignments

Assignment: Implement five dangerous software errors

Due: Monday, 6 May 2024, 3:00 PM The requirements for assessment 1: Too many developers are prioritising functionality and performance over security. Either that, or they just don’t come from a security background, so they don’t have security in mind when they are developing the application, therefore leaving the business

Read More »

LNDN08003 DATA ANALYTICS FINAL PROJECT

Business School                                                                 London campus Session 2023-24                                                                   Trimester 2 Module Code: LNDN08003 DATA ANALYTICS FINAL PROJECT Due Date: 12th APRIL 2024 Answer ALL questions. LNDN08003–Data Analytics Group Empirical Research Project Question 2-The project (2500 maximum word limit) The datasets for this assignment should be downloaded from the World Development Indicators (WDI)

Read More »

Microprocessor Based Systems: Embedded Burglar Alarm System

ASSIGNMENT BRIEF 2023/24 Microprocessor Based Systems   Embedded Burglar Alarm System Learning Outcomes This assignment achieves the following learning outcomes:   LO 2 -Use software for developing embedded systems in ‘C’ and testing microcontroller systems including the use of design tools such as Integrated Development Environments and In Circuit Debugger.

Read More »

Imagine you are an IT professional and your manager asked you to give a presentation about various financial tools used to help with decisions for investing in IT and/or security

Part 1, scenario: Imagine you are an IT professional and your manager asked you to give a presentation about various financial tools used to help with decisions for investing in IT and/or security. The presentation will be given to entry-level IT and security employees to understand financial investing. To simulate

Read More »

DX5600 Digital Artefact and Research Report

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DESIGN AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES BRUNEL DESIGN SCHOOL DIGITAL MEDIA MSC DIGITAL DESIGN AND BRANDING MSC DIGITAL DESIGN (3D ANIMTION) MSC DIGITAL DESIGN (MOTION GRAPHICS) MSC DIGITAL DESIGN (IMMERSIVE MIXED REALITY) DIGITAL ARTEFACT AND RESEARCH REPORT                                                                 Module Code: DX5600 Module Title: MSc Dissertation Module Leader: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Assessment Title:

Read More »

Bsc Public Health and Health Promotion (Top up) LSC LONDON

Health and Work Assignment Brief.                 Assessment brief: A case study of 4,000 words (weighted at 100%) Students will present a series of complementary pieces of written work that:   a) analyse the key workplace issues; b) evaluate current or proposed strategies for managing them from a public health/health promotion perspective

Read More »

6HW109 Environmental Management and Sustainable Health

ASSESSMENT BRIEF MODULE CODE: 6HW109 MODULE TITLE: Environmental Management and Sustainable Health MODULE LEADER: XXXXXXXXX ACADEMIC YEAR: 2022-23 1        Demonstrate a critical awareness of the concept of Environmental Management linked to Health 2        Critically analyse climate change and health public policies. 3        Demonstrate a critical awareness of the concept of

Read More »

PROFESSIONAL SECURE NETWORKS COCS71196

PROFESSIONAL SECURE NETWORKS– Case Study Assessment Information Module Title: PROFESSIONAL SECURE NETWORKS   Module Code: COCS71196 Submission Deadline: 10th May 2024 by 3:30pm Instructions to candidates This assignment is one of two parts of the formal assessment for COCS71196 and is therefore compulsory. The assignment is weighted at 50% of

Read More »

CYBERCRIME FORENSIC ANALYSIS – COCS71193

CYBERCRIME FORENSIC ANALYSIS – COCS71193 Assignment Specification Weighted at 100% of the module mark. Learning Outcomes being assessed by this portfolio. Submission Deadline: Monday 6th May 2024, 1600Hrs. Requirements & Marking Scheme General Guidelines: This is an individual assessment comprised of four parts and is weighted at 100% of the

Read More »

Social Media Campaigns (SMC) Spring 2024 – Winter 2024

Unit: Dynamic Websites Assignment title: Social Media Campaigns (SMC) Spring 2024 – Winter 2024 Students must not use templates that they have not designed or created in this module assessment. This includes website building applications, free HTML5 website templates, or any software that is available to them to help with

Read More »

ABCJ3103 NEWS WRITING AND REPORTING Assignment

ASSIGNMENT/ TUGASAN _________________________________________________________________________ ABCJ3103 NEWS WRITING AND REPORTING PENULISAN DAN PELAPORAN BERITA JANUARY 2024 SEMESTER SPECIFIC INSTRUCTION / ARAHAN KHUSUS Jawab dalam bahasa Melayu atau bahasa Inggeris. Jumlah patah perkataan: 2500 – 3000 patah perkataan tidak termasuk rujukan. Hantar tugasan SEKALI sahaja dalam PELBAGAIfail. Tugasan ini dihantar secara ONLINE. Tarikh

Read More »

ABCM2103 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND SOCIETY Assignment

ASSIGNMENT/ TUGASAN _________________________________________________________________________ ABCM2103 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND SOCIETY TEKNOLOGI MAKLUMAT, MEDIA DAN MASYARAKAT JANUARY 2021 SPECIFIC INSTRUCTION / ARAHAN KHUSUS Jawab dalam Bahasa Melayu atau Bahasa Inggeris. Jumlah patah perkataan : 2500 – 3000 patah perkataan tidak termasuk rujukan. Hantar tugasan SEKALI sahaja dalam SATU fail. Tugasan ini dihantar

Read More »

ABCR3203 COMMUNICATION LAW Assignment

ASSIGNMENT/ TUGASAN _________________________________________________________________________ ABCR3203 COMMUNICATION LAW UNDANG-UNDANG KOMUNIKASI JANUARY 2024 SEMESTER SPECIFIC INSTRUCTION / ARAHAN KHUSUS Jawab dalam Bahasa Melayu atau Bahasa Inggeris. Jumlah patah perkataan : 2500 – 3000 patah perkataan tidak termasuk rujukan. Hantar tugasan SEKALI sahaja dalam SATU fail. Tugasan ini dihantar secara ONLINE. Tarikh penghantaran        :

Read More »

ORGANISATIONAL STRATEGY PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT ASSIGNMENT

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT ORGANISATIONAL STRATEGY PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT ASSIGNMENT NOTE: At postgraduate level, you are expected to substantiate your answers with evidence from independent research. INTRODUCTION TO THE ASSIGNMENT • This assignment consists of FOUR compulsory questions. Please answer all of them. • When you answer, preferably use

Read More »

Solution: Scenario 1, Mirror therapy in patients post stroke

Title: Scenario 1, Mirror therapy in patients post stroke Part 1 : Summary Ramachandran and colleagues developed mirror therapy to treat amputees’ agony from phantom limbs. Patients were able to feel their amputated limb without experiencing any pain by presenting them a mirror image of their healthy arm. Since then,

Read More »

Solution: Exploring the Dominance of Silence

Slide 1: Title – Exploring the Dominance of Silence The title, “Exploring the Dominance of Silence,” sets the stage for a deep dive into the portrayal of silence in Philip K. Dick’s “Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?” Our presentation will dissect the literary techniques used by the author to

Read More »

Solution: Assessment: Critical Reflection S2 2023

The policies that hampered the cultural survival of Indigenous groups have a major effect on their health (Coffin, 2007). Cultural isolation can cause an identity crisis and a sense of loss, which can exacerbate mental health problems. Indigenous people have greater rates of chronic illness and impairment due to historical

Read More »

Solution: The Market – Product and Competition Analysis

Section 1: The Market – Product and Competition Analysis Industry and Competition Analysis: The baking mix market is very competitive, but My Better Batch is entering it anyhow. The prepackaged baking mixes sold in this market allow busy people to have bakery-quality products on the table quickly without sacrificing quality

Read More »

Solution: PDCA model for Riot

Student Name: Student ID: University Name: Date: Learning Outcome 1: Engage actively in recognizing a new product/service for Riot and detect the vital tasks required for its effective growth. In this comprehensive learning outcome, Riot’s progress towards innovation superiority is characterized by a deliberate scheme that draws on components from

Read More »

Solution: EDEN 100 – ASSIGNMENT 1

Part 1: Reflections on the Register Variables Use the questions in Column 1 and analyse the sample oral interactions provided under the assessment tile. The transcript for Viv’s conversation is provided on pages 4-5. Probe Questions  Link to readings and theory Interaction 1 Interaction 2 PART 1 – ANALYSING THE

Read More »

Solution: TCP/IP Questions

Table of Contents Question 1. 1 1. IPSec datagram protocol 1 2. Source and destination IP addresses in original IP datagram.. 1 3. Source and destination IP addresses in new IP header 2 4. Protocol number in the protocol field of the new IP header 2 5. Information and Bob.

Read More »

Solution: Fundamentals of Employment Assistance Program and Counselling

ASSESSMENT 3 Subject: Fundamentals of Employment Assistance Program and Counselling Case study Question 1 a)     Major Issues for Theo that could be addressed in counselling: b)    Issues to Address First in Short-Term Counselling:             The cognitive processes of memory, focus, and decision-making are all impacted by insufficient sleep. Such cognitive

Read More »

Solution: EQUITY AND INCLUSION IN EARLY CHILDHOOD IN AUSTRALIA

Written Policy Recommendation Name: Student Number: Email: Date: Introduction: The early years of a child’s life are important for their holistic development, making early childhood education a foundation for their future accomplishments. Nevertheless, guaranteeing equality and inclusion in early childhood education stays a major problem in our society. This policy

Read More »

Solution: Report Health Issue

Table of Contents Executive Summary                                                                                                   3 Introduction                                                                                                                5 Examination of the Chosen Health Issue in the Context of Lambeth                        5 Application of Health Inequality Framework and Analysis of Determinants: Psychotropic Drug Use in Lambeth                                                                           6 Exploration and Discussion of Strategies to Manage Psychotropic Drug Use in Lambeth                                                                                                                        7 Conclusion                                                                                                                  8

Read More »

Solution: Section III: Marketing

Section III: Marketing Channels for Advertising: Understanding Who Makes Baking Product Purchase Decisions is Crucial for My Better Batch’s Business Success (Sampson et al, 2017). Home bakers may make up a disproportionate share of the decision-makers in the UK. As a result, My Better Batch has to target people, especially

Read More »

Can't Find Your Assignment?

Open chat
1
Free Assistance
Universal Assignment
Hello 👋
How can we help you?