SITXFIN003 – Manage finances within a budget

Manage finances within a budget

FINANCE -MANAGE BUDGETS

SITXFIN003 – Manage finances within a budget

SITXFIN004- Prepare and monitor budgets

STUDENT ASSESSMENT ANSWER BOOKLET

Assessment Task 1– Written Questions

Question 1

Question 2

Question 3

  Cash/Cash flow budget   
Departmental budget   
Event budget   
Project budget   
Purchasing budget   
Sales budget   
Wage budget.   

Question 4

Bank deposit documentation

Question 5

Question 6

Question 7

Question 8

Question 9

Question 10

Question 11

Question 12

Question 13

Question 14

Question 15

Question 16

Question 17

  • Define the following options and approaches to budgeting:
  • Incremental budgeting

ANSWER:

  • Zero-based budgeting.

ANSWER:

  • Why are ‘rolling budgets’ useful in the hospitality industry?

ANSWER:

Question 18

   
   

Question 19

Question 20

Question 21

Question 22

Question 23

Working out how much to charge for food and drink.

  1. Calculate the cost of a drink of vodka and soda (before taxes):
  2. You will need the following to make one drink – 0.03L of vodka, 0.1L of soda, 0.02 kg of lime and one straw.
  3. A litre of vodka costs $12.00, a litre of soda water costs $1.00, a pack of 140 straws costs $3.00 and 1kg of limes is $2.00. If 0.03L of vodka costs $0.36 work out the cost of the soda water, slice of lime and one straw.
  4. What is the cost of the drink (ingredients only)?
  5. If you wanted to make 500% on the drink how much would it be?
  6. ANSWER:
  • What other costs may you have to calculate into the cost of this drink? List three suggestions.

ANSWER:

  • If half of the bag of limes were thrown out after being cut and not used, what is the cost of the waste?

ANSWER:

Question 24

ANSWER:

Assessment Task 2- Case-Study

Instructions

Budget review  

Question 1

  • Calculate the dollar deviations for room sales, food sales, liquor sales, wages, rent and overheads.

ANS:

  • Calculate the percentage deviations for room sales, food sales, liquor sales, wages, rent and overheads.

ANS:

  • Indicate if the identified deviations are positive or negative.

ANS:

Question 2

  • Total the budgeted and actual sales for the 6 months.

ANS:

  • Calculate the dollar deviations for sales on a month-by-month basis.

ANS:

  • Calculate the percentage deviations for sales on a month-by-month basis.

ANS:

  • Calculate year-to-date budgeted totals for sales on a month-by-month basis.

ANS:

  • Calculate year-to-date actual totals for sales on a month-by-month basis.

ANS:

  • Calculate the dollar deviations for YTD figures on a month-by-month basis.

ANS:

  • Calculate the percentage deviations for YTD figures on a month-by-month basis.

ANS:

Question 3

Question 4

Question 5

Question 6

Question 7

Question 8

Question 9

Question 10

Question 11

Question 12

Question 13

Question 14

Assessment Task 2- Case-Study

Assessment Task 3 – Financial and Statistical Calculations

Question 1

  • Opening stock for the bar: $30,000
  • Closing stock for the bar: $25,000
  • Requisitions to the bar: $125,000

ANS:

Question 2

  • Cost of Goods Sold: $17,800
  • Revenue: $41,786.

ANS:

Question 3

  • Cost of Goods Sold: $55,962
  • Revenue: $134,000

ANS:

Question 4

  • Revenue: $15,000
  • Cost of Goods Sold: $6,934

ANS:

Question 5

  • Owner’s funds: $1,200,000
  • Nett profit: $365,500

ANS:

Question 6

  • Average current assets: $2,000,000
  • Sales: $350,680

ANS:

Question 7

  • Average liabilities: $450,999
  • Average equities: $2,150,000

ANS:

Question 8

  • Current assets: $805,000
  • Current liabilities: $1,450,000
  • ANS:

Question 9

  • Current assets: $2,000,000
  • Stock: $55,000
  • Current liabilities: $1,300,000
  • Bank overdraft: $45,000

ANS:

Question 10

  • Total proprietorship: $375,000
  • Total assets: $1,500,000

ANS:

Question 11

  • Sales: $ 2,457,983
  • Gross profit: $890,816

ANS:

Question 12

  • Total rooms available: 1205
  • Rooms occupied: 378

ANS:

Question 13

  • Room revenue: $66,450
  • Total rooms available: 524

ANS:

Question 14

 
 
 
 

Question 15

Question 16

Question 17

Assessment Task 4: Project

Instructions

Part A
You are the manager of a small bed and breakfast owned by Marino Enterprises. Comfy Inn is located in country Victoria and was purchased by the company two years ago when the long term owners decided to sell. The B&B was sentimental to John Marino and Betsy Smith as they used to stay there in their younger days. When it came onto the market they snapped it up. Some background on the B&B – they are a small luxury homestay property that offers seclusion, privacy and romance for an adult’s only stay. There are three cabins onsite; each fully contained. They provide a full breakfast in the main house and a full bar that is open for drinks and canapés from 4pm – 6pm on Friday, Saturday and Sunday afternoons. The bar is open at other times for snacks, coffee, tea, smoothies, soft drinks and alcohol purchases. Marino Enterprises looks after the property grounds and the manager’s wage. Everything else is the responsibility of the manager who resides onsite in the main house. Your partner is employed as the short order cook and you pay a casual cleaner. As part of the onsite manager’s role, you and your partner complete the general housekeeping duties when it is quiet. It is budget preparation time and Betsy has asked you to meet with her to discuss the details. Betsy has provided you with last year’s actual revenue received, broken down into accommodation, food and beverages.
REVENUE BUDGET – ACTUAL for 2015-2016 Comfy Inn B&B   LAST YEAR Accommodation Food Beverages TOTAL July 3,000 1,600 1,560 6,160 August 2,800 1,800 1,600 6,200 September 2,800 1,800 1,900 6,500 October 3,600 2,400 1,800 7,800 November 3,800 3,000 1,960 8,760 December 6,000 3,800 1,700 11,500 January 8,800 3,800 1,600 14,200 February 8,800 4,000 1,600 14,400 March 3,800 3,400 1,400 8,600 April 3,600 2,600 1,200 7,400 May 3,400 2,400 1,400 7,200 June 3,200 1,800 1,500 6,500 TOTAL $53,600 $32,400 $19,220 $105,220
  1. You will now meet with Betsy (role played by your assessor). She will provide you with the instructions for preparing your budget and allocating costs.

You will be required to actively participate in the meeting and take notes on the detail provided (by your assessor in the role of Betsy). Have this assessment work sheet with you to record the details and be prepared to ask questions to clarify the information provided.

Your assessor will give you details on when this meeting will be held.

In the meeting, you will need to confirm (take notes as required) the following:

What budget you are responsible for.

The increases Betsy has directed you to include into the projected income budget for the next year.

  • Accommodation

ANS:

  • Food prices
  • Beverage prices.

ANS:

Betsy will also give you some extra considerations during your meeting. Make note of them:

A sales campaign designed to attract people to the B&B for a relaxing weekend, to escape the hustle and bustle of city life will be rolled out over January, February and March and you (the assessor in the role of Betsy) have calculated that this should increase sales by 10% across those three months for accommodation, food and beverage sales. This 10% should be calculated on the increased price. (January income $8800 x 5% increase = $9240 + 10% = $10,164).

  1. Betsy has also provided you with the following expenditure information that you will need to consider when preparing your cash flow budget. This data has been sourced from historical data, committed costs for the B&B and Marino Enterprises policy:

Marino Enterprises’ overheads are $2000. All individual businesses and departments pay this overhead in August of each year.

Lease payments are $1,500 monthly.

Combined insurance coverage to increase to $1,400 per year paid in two equal payments in March and September.

General repairs and maintenance to the property of $4,800 pa to be budgeted monthly.

Digital marketing and advertising costs will be $2,400 pa, payable monthly.

Charges for out-sourced laundering is $800 per month.

Electricity charges are payable every quarter as follows:

  • September: $2,200
  • December: $2,000
  • March: $2,400
  • June: $3,000.

General monthly miscellaneous expenses amount to $600/month.

You also know from your experience and the management of the property that:

You need to replace some linen and towels at the cost of $2000 and replace kitchenware consumables to the value of $1000 at some point in the year. You will need to decide when it is best to include this expenditure in your budget along with an explanation to Betsy as to why you think it is best budgeted for in those months.

The monthly cost of F&B stock is predicted to run at 40% of the food and beverage sales. You will need to calculate this cost into your projections.

The cost of labour is calculated at 25% of all monthly sales. You will need to calculate this cost into your projections.

  • Betsy has asked you to enter the income and expenditure data she has given you plus your projections into your accounting system to prepare the draft revenue budget for the upcoming year. You may use an accounting software package or alternatively you could use a Microsoft Excel (or similar software) spreadsheet. If you use spreadsheet software make sure you use the headings: income, cost of sales, gross profit, expenses and operating profit. Enter the data with 0 decimal places.
  • Prepare an email that you can send to the other managers at the B&B, and John Marino seeking their input and feedback. Attach your draft budget and ensure that you provide them with enough information so that they can make a judgement of how and why you have allocated funds as you have. Submit this email to your assessor as if they were one of the managers.

ANS: Email to Betsy:

Print a copy of your draft budget and submit it to your assessor (in the role of Betsy) along with a memo explaining:

  • the extra expenditure for discussion and approval (beds and kitchen appliances)
  • a discussion on the internal and external factors that could have an impact on the budget. Discuss at least three internal and three external factors.

ANS:

BUDGET:

Operating budget
Account Name 
Accommodation 
Food 
Beverages 
Total income 
Less: Cost of sales
Stock 
Gross profit 
Less: expenses 
Overhead 
Advertising 
Laundry expenses 
Electricity & gas 
Insurance 
Property lease 
Linen and towels 
Kitchenware 
Repairs & maintenance 
Miscellaneous 
Wages & salaries 
Total expenses 
Operating profit/loss 
Part B
Betsy has come back to you with some changes to be made to the draft budget. These changes will have come via email or feedback on your hard copy draft. Betsy also thinks that you have over calculated the cost of stock and the wages at 25% is too high. She has asked you to consider options for reducing the cost of both without effecting customer service levels, the quality of product and of course the income. She has also asked you to have the final draft of the budget back to her within the week.
  1. Provide at least three recommendations for changes to the budget that will satisfy Betsy’s requests in a memo. It is your responsibility to meet the budget so you can choose to make recommendations to increase income, decrease expenditure wherever you see fit or even negotiate not to make any changes to the expenditure.

Make the changes to your budget in the accounting software. Produce a final budget report and submit it to your assessor along with a memo outlining the changes you have (or have not) made with an explanation justifying your decisions. In your justifications include the advantages and disadvantages of accepting your changes. Submit your memo and report to your assessor by the due date.

ANS:

Part C
Betsy has approved your budget and you need to sit down with the short order cook to discuss the budget as they do all of the ordering and are responsible for meeting the food and beverage budget requirements. Assume that one of your recommendations to Betsy was to drop the cost of food purchases without dropping the quality. The short order cook is not happy with this decision and you need to collaborate with them to come up with the alternative options. The B&B is known for its exquisite breakfasts and currently, all food is sourced locally from individual suppliers, and where possible, organic produce. Everything is made from scratch and most items of the menu are made with fresh ingredients. The menu is as follows: Homemade bircher muesli with seasonal fruit compote and activated nuts.Baked french toast with fresh seasonal fruit and blackberry compote.Buttermilk pancakes with orange cardamom syrup.Three egg omelette with your choice of fillings – chorizo, bacon, mushrooms, spinach, feta, goat cheese, brie, blue cheese, vintage cheddar and tomatoes.Pumpkin and spinach quiche with rocket breakfast salad.Eggs benedict with your choice of ham, smoked salmon, mushrooms or bacon.Corn and zucchini fritters with a delectable potato rosti and breakfast salad and salsa.The world’s best chicken and champagne breakfast.The big breakfast with steak, pork and fennel sausages, bacon, tomatoes, mushrooms, spinach, potato rosti and toast.Avocado smash with feta and oven roasted capsicum on your choice of four different breads.Good ole’ bacon and eggs on your choice of bread. You believe that there are several ways to reduce the costs.
  1. Work with one other student in the roles of manager and short order cook to discuss the final budget, explain what their role is in terms of financial management (to stay within the budget, save money where possible) and together come up with a list of at least four recommendations to reduce the costs.
    1. Write a memo to your assessor with your recommendations for reducing the cost of the menu. You will need to make sure that your recommendations do not have an impact on the level of customer service and the B&Bs reputation for exquisite breakfasts.
Part D
It is September and the budget is as follows:   July Budget July Actuals August Budget August Actuals INCOME         Accommodation 3150 5020 2940 3670 Food 1680 1820 1890 2040 Beverages 1638 1680 1680 1896 TOTAL REVENUE 6468 8520 6510 7606           EXPENSES         Overhead         Stock 1,327 2,100 1,428 2,300 Lease 1,500 1,500 1,500 1,500 Repairs/maintenance 400 600 400 300 Advertising 200 200 200 200 Laundry 800 1,000 800 950 Wages 1,617 1,532 1,628 1,450 Miscellaneous 600 560 600 400 TOTAL EXPEND. 6,444 7,492 6,556 7,100           +/- 24 1,028 -46 506 Cash on hand: start 10,000 10,000 10,024 11,028 Cash on hand: end 10,024 11,028 9,978 11,534   You as the manager and the small order cook have agreed to speak to your fruit and vegetable supplier to see if there are any possibilities of reducing the cost of your purchases. You want to reduce your delivery from 4 days per week to twice a week and rather than telling them what fruit and vegetables you want, you are requesting them to select the best quality for the cheapest price, ie the cheapest on the day. Also as part of cost savings you have had to make the decision to move away from local suppliers of shelf items such as porridge, flour, herbs and spices, sugar, etc. Now that Costco has opened you have the option of buying in bulk. You have calculated that this will save you approximately $3,000 – $4,000 per year.

Enter the above budget income and expenditure amounts for July and August to produce a suitable report.

As the manager you have been trying to cut costs in wages by doing the housekeeping yourself during the week and on Saturdays. While you have made savings you have run yourself into the ground and are exhausted. It has also meant that customer service has suffered because you are running from the office to the cabins during the two to three hour cleaning window while customers wait. Sales have been up with accommodation running at 92% occupancy over the past four months. You want to bring the casual housekeeper back in for 7 days per week. This will add approx. $4000 to your monthly expenditure.
  • a communication to Betsy regarding your evaluation of the budget – how you are feeling, how in your effort to reduce expenditure, this has caused a slump in customer service, your recommendations for changes to the budget and the impact that the changes will have – positive and negative. You will need to
    • Draft a communication to Betsy regarding your evaluation of the budget – how you are feeling, how in your effort to reduce expenditure, this has caused a slump in customer service, your recommendations for changes to the budget and the impact that the changes will have – positive and negative. You will need to influence Betsy so ensure you demonstrate that your month-to-date actuals are ahead of budget and how you are saving money. Include your report in your communication to Betsy.

ANS:

Memo to Betsy:

Part E
It’s the beginning of November and the following income and expenses are for October. Invoices received: Patches Fruit and Veg $522 Dan Murphy’s $160 Laman’s Meats $340 Olsen Laundry $400   Receipts: Costco $178   Credit Card Payments (guests): C. James $590 Accom 300 Food 230 Bev 60 F. Dunkertin $1140 Accom 600 Food 420 Bev 120 M. Tan $792 Accom 450 Food 286 Bev 56 J. Kelly $1074 Accom 300 Food 410 Bev 364 L. Keen $760 Accom 450 Food 310 Bev 0 B. Smith $214 Food 214   The last two months have seen some changes. There was a major hail storm in the area which caused damage to one of the cabins. The storm caused a lot of damage and the cabin has been uninhabitable for 5 weeks across September and October. The occupancy rate has dropped to 69%. The insurance company is paying for the majority of the damage but $5,000 will need to be paid out of pocket.
 September BudgetSeptember ActualsOctober BudgetOctober Actuals
INCOME    
Accommodation2,9402,0283,780 
Food1,8901,2282,520 
Beverages1,9951,2961,890 
TOTAL REVENUE6,8254,5528,190 
     
EXPENSES    
Overhead0000
Stock1,5541,1801,764 
Lease1,5001,5001,5001,500
Insurance70070000
Repairs/maintenance400380400 
Advertising200200200200
Electricity2,2002,20000
Laundry800500800 
Wages1,7063,3002,0482,800
Miscellaneous600290600700
TOTAL EXPEND.9,66010,2507,312 
     
+/--2,835-5,698878 
Cash on hand: start9,97811,5347,143 
Cash on hand: end7,1435,8368,021 

1: Use the information above to update the budget in the blank cells.

2:   Create a report outlining the cash flow and submit it to your assessor with an explanation of how you might recover from the deficit this month. Make at least two recommendations for cash recovery in September/October.

ANS:

Cash Flow Report:

Part F
It is the end of December and the actual cash amount is down 53% on the original projection. A large contributing factor is that income targets have not been met and the food and beverage budgets have been over spent by 20%. Betsy has asked you to come up with recommendations to solve the income problem, forecast for the remaining six months of the financial year and communicate the new targets and the importance of meeting budgets to the cook. The good news is that you have heard through the grapevine that there are a number of events happening in the region in the last half of the year. These are weekday tourism events and there are a number of big construction projects where employees drive-in and drive-out for shifts Monday to Friday.

1. What sources of information might you need to set realistic projections for the rest of the year, including finding out more information about what is coming up in the region? Make a list of at least four people or places you could seek information from.

ANS:

  • Write a memo or email to Betsy and the Cook at the B&B outlining the answers to the above questions and including a discussion aimed at the cook about the importance of meeting budget restrictions, what the cook should do if they are having trouble meeting the budget or find it challenging keeping relationships with suppliers. Submit your memo to your assessor in the role of Betsy.

ANS:

Memo to Betsy:

Order Now

Get expert help for Manage finances within a budget and many more. 24X7 help, plag free solution. Order online now!

Universal Assignment (May 28, 2024) SITXFIN003 – Manage finances within a budget. Retrieved from https://universalassignment.com/sitxfin003-manage-finances-within-a-budget/.
"SITXFIN003 – Manage finances within a budget." Universal Assignment - May 28, 2024, https://universalassignment.com/sitxfin003-manage-finances-within-a-budget/
Universal Assignment April 11, 2023 SITXFIN003 – Manage finances within a budget., viewed May 28, 2024,<https://universalassignment.com/sitxfin003-manage-finances-within-a-budget/>
Universal Assignment - SITXFIN003 – Manage finances within a budget. [Internet]. [Accessed May 28, 2024]. Available from: https://universalassignment.com/sitxfin003-manage-finances-within-a-budget/
"SITXFIN003 – Manage finances within a budget." Universal Assignment - Accessed May 28, 2024. https://universalassignment.com/sitxfin003-manage-finances-within-a-budget/
"SITXFIN003 – Manage finances within a budget." Universal Assignment [Online]. Available: https://universalassignment.com/sitxfin003-manage-finances-within-a-budget/. [Accessed: May 28, 2024]

Please note along with our service, we will provide you with the following deliverables:

Please do not hesitate to put forward any queries regarding the service provision.

We look forward to having you on board with us.

Categories

Get 90%* Discount on Assignment Help

Most Frequent Questions & Answers

Universal Assignment Services is the best place to get help in your all kind of assignment help. We have 172+ experts available, who can help you to get HD+ grades. We also provide Free Plag report, Free Revisions,Best Price in the industry guaranteed.

We provide all kinds of assignmednt help, Report writing, Essay Writing, Dissertations, Thesis writing, Research Proposal, Research Report, Home work help, Question Answers help, Case studies, mathematical and Statistical tasks, Website development, Android application, Resume/CV writing, SOP(Statement of Purpose) Writing, Blog/Article, Poster making and so on.

We are available round the clock, 24X7, 365 days. You can appach us to our Whatsapp number +1 (613)778 8542 or email to info@universalassignment.com . We provide Free revision policy, if you need and revisions to be done on the task, we will do the same for you as soon as possible.

We provide services mainly to all major institutes and Universities in Australia, Canada, China, Malaysia, India, South Africa, New Zealand, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

We provide lucrative discounts from 28% to 70% as per the wordcount, Technicality, Deadline and the number of your previous assignments done with us.

After your assignment request our team will check and update you the best suitable service for you alongwith the charges for the task. After confirmation and payment team will start the work and provide the task as per the deadline.

Yes, we will provide Plagirism free task and a free turnitin report along with the task without any extra cost.

No, if the main requirement is same, you don’t have to pay any additional amount. But it there is a additional requirement, then you have to pay the balance amount in order to get the revised solution.

The Fees are as minimum as $10 per page(1 page=250 words) and in case of a big task, we provide huge discounts.

We accept all the major Credit and Debit Cards for the payment. We do accept Paypal also.

Popular Assignments

EDM9780M CEEL Summative Assignment 2023-2024

Below you will find instructions on completing each of the four parts of your final summative assignment. Part 1 – Personal/professional area of interest in education (1000 – 1,500 words max) For this part of the assignment, you will need to: How to complete this part (Part 1): 1. Choose

Read More »

AT1 PREPARATION REFLECTION TEMPLATE

Weighting: 5 marks (10%) of the assignment. COMPLETE & SUBMIT INDIVIDUALLY. This is the second of THREE documents required for submission for the assignment. Complete the following, describing and reflecting upon your involvement with the preparation for the Group Presentation, including your interaction with other members of your team in

Read More »

SUMMATIVE ASSIGNMENT – Mathematics for Science

IMPORTANT INFORMATION 1 Electric power is widely used in industrial, commercial and consumer applications. The latter include laboratory equipment for example water baths, spectrophotometers, and chromatographs. If you have 17.3 kA and 5.5 MV, what is the power? Give the appropriate unit.                                                                                                               (3 marks) 2 Oil immersion objective lenses

Read More »

Assignment CW 2. Foundations of Biology

The instructions in RED are the ones which are mark-bearing and need to be answered as part of the assignment. The instructions in BLACK tell you how to carry out the simulation Diffusion simulation: Results table Use Excel to calculate the mean and standard deviation. The functions are AVERGAGE and

Read More »

MA Education Dissertation Proposal

Student Name Click here to enter text. Student ID                       Proposed title of research project Click here to enter text.       State the background references on which your research is based (ideally 4 or 5) Click here to

Read More »

Assignment: Implement five dangerous software errors

Due: Monday, 6 May 2024, 3:00 PM The requirements for assessment 1: Too many developers are prioritising functionality and performance over security. Either that, or they just don’t come from a security background, so they don’t have security in mind when they are developing the application, therefore leaving the business

Read More »

LNDN08003 DATA ANALYTICS FINAL PROJECT

Business School                                                                 London campus Session 2023-24                                                                   Trimester 2 Module Code: LNDN08003 DATA ANALYTICS FINAL PROJECT Due Date: 12th APRIL 2024 Answer ALL questions. LNDN08003–Data Analytics Group Empirical Research Project Question 2-The project (2500 maximum word limit) The datasets for this assignment should be downloaded from the World Development Indicators (WDI)

Read More »

Imagine you are an IT professional and your manager asked you to give a presentation about various financial tools used to help with decisions for investing in IT and/or security

Part 1, scenario: Imagine you are an IT professional and your manager asked you to give a presentation about various financial tools used to help with decisions for investing in IT and/or security. The presentation will be given to entry-level IT and security employees to understand financial investing. To simulate

Read More »

DX5600 Digital Artefact and Research Report

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DESIGN AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES BRUNEL DESIGN SCHOOL DIGITAL MEDIA MSC DIGITAL DESIGN AND BRANDING MSC DIGITAL DESIGN (3D ANIMTION) MSC DIGITAL DESIGN (MOTION GRAPHICS) MSC DIGITAL DESIGN (IMMERSIVE MIXED REALITY) DIGITAL ARTEFACT AND RESEARCH REPORT                                                                 Module Code: DX5600 Module Title: MSc Dissertation Module Leader: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Assessment Title:

Read More »

Bsc Public Health and Health Promotion (Top up) LSC LONDON

Health and Work Assignment Brief.                 Assessment brief: A case study of 4,000 words (weighted at 100%) Students will present a series of complementary pieces of written work that:   a) analyse the key workplace issues; b) evaluate current or proposed strategies for managing them from a public health/health promotion perspective

Read More »

6HW109 Environmental Management and Sustainable Health

ASSESSMENT BRIEF MODULE CODE: 6HW109 MODULE TITLE: Environmental Management and Sustainable Health MODULE LEADER: XXXXXXXXX ACADEMIC YEAR: 2022-23 1        Demonstrate a critical awareness of the concept of Environmental Management linked to Health 2        Critically analyse climate change and health public policies. 3        Demonstrate a critical awareness of the concept of

Read More »

PROFESSIONAL SECURE NETWORKS COCS71196

PROFESSIONAL SECURE NETWORKS– Case Study Assessment Information Module Title: PROFESSIONAL SECURE NETWORKS   Module Code: COCS71196 Submission Deadline: 10th May 2024 by 3:30pm Instructions to candidates This assignment is one of two parts of the formal assessment for COCS71196 and is therefore compulsory. The assignment is weighted at 50% of

Read More »

CYBERCRIME FORENSIC ANALYSIS – COCS71193

CYBERCRIME FORENSIC ANALYSIS – COCS71193 Assignment Specification Weighted at 100% of the module mark. Learning Outcomes being assessed by this portfolio. Submission Deadline: Monday 6th May 2024, 1600Hrs. Requirements & Marking Scheme General Guidelines: This is an individual assessment comprised of four parts and is weighted at 100% of the

Read More »

Social Media Campaigns (SMC) Spring 2024 – Winter 2024

Unit: Dynamic Websites Assignment title: Social Media Campaigns (SMC) Spring 2024 – Winter 2024 Students must not use templates that they have not designed or created in this module assessment. This includes website building applications, free HTML5 website templates, or any software that is available to them to help with

Read More »

ABCJ3103 NEWS WRITING AND REPORTING Assignment

ASSIGNMENT/ TUGASAN _________________________________________________________________________ ABCJ3103 NEWS WRITING AND REPORTING PENULISAN DAN PELAPORAN BERITA JANUARY 2024 SEMESTER SPECIFIC INSTRUCTION / ARAHAN KHUSUS Jawab dalam bahasa Melayu atau bahasa Inggeris. Jumlah patah perkataan: 2500 – 3000 patah perkataan tidak termasuk rujukan. Hantar tugasan SEKALI sahaja dalam PELBAGAIfail. Tugasan ini dihantar secara ONLINE. Tarikh

Read More »

ABCM2103 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND SOCIETY Assignment

ASSIGNMENT/ TUGASAN _________________________________________________________________________ ABCM2103 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND SOCIETY TEKNOLOGI MAKLUMAT, MEDIA DAN MASYARAKAT JANUARY 2021 SPECIFIC INSTRUCTION / ARAHAN KHUSUS Jawab dalam Bahasa Melayu atau Bahasa Inggeris. Jumlah patah perkataan : 2500 – 3000 patah perkataan tidak termasuk rujukan. Hantar tugasan SEKALI sahaja dalam SATU fail. Tugasan ini dihantar

Read More »

ABCR3203 COMMUNICATION LAW Assignment

ASSIGNMENT/ TUGASAN _________________________________________________________________________ ABCR3203 COMMUNICATION LAW UNDANG-UNDANG KOMUNIKASI JANUARY 2024 SEMESTER SPECIFIC INSTRUCTION / ARAHAN KHUSUS Jawab dalam Bahasa Melayu atau Bahasa Inggeris. Jumlah patah perkataan : 2500 – 3000 patah perkataan tidak termasuk rujukan. Hantar tugasan SEKALI sahaja dalam SATU fail. Tugasan ini dihantar secara ONLINE. Tarikh penghantaran        :

Read More »

ORGANISATIONAL STRATEGY PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT ASSIGNMENT

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT ORGANISATIONAL STRATEGY PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT ASSIGNMENT NOTE: At postgraduate level, you are expected to substantiate your answers with evidence from independent research. INTRODUCTION TO THE ASSIGNMENT • This assignment consists of FOUR compulsory questions. Please answer all of them. • When you answer, preferably use

Read More »

Solution: Scenario 1, Mirror therapy in patients post stroke

Title: Scenario 1, Mirror therapy in patients post stroke Part 1 : Summary Ramachandran and colleagues developed mirror therapy to treat amputees’ agony from phantom limbs. Patients were able to feel their amputated limb without experiencing any pain by presenting them a mirror image of their healthy arm. Since then,

Read More »

Solution: Exploring the Dominance of Silence

Slide 1: Title – Exploring the Dominance of Silence The title, “Exploring the Dominance of Silence,” sets the stage for a deep dive into the portrayal of silence in Philip K. Dick’s “Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?” Our presentation will dissect the literary techniques used by the author to

Read More »

Solution: Assessment: Critical Reflection S2 2023

The policies that hampered the cultural survival of Indigenous groups have a major effect on their health (Coffin, 2007). Cultural isolation can cause an identity crisis and a sense of loss, which can exacerbate mental health problems. Indigenous people have greater rates of chronic illness and impairment due to historical

Read More »

Solution: The Market – Product and Competition Analysis

Section 1: The Market – Product and Competition Analysis Industry and Competition Analysis: The baking mix market is very competitive, but My Better Batch is entering it anyhow. The prepackaged baking mixes sold in this market allow busy people to have bakery-quality products on the table quickly without sacrificing quality

Read More »

Solution: PDCA model for Riot

Student Name: Student ID: University Name: Date: Learning Outcome 1: Engage actively in recognizing a new product/service for Riot and detect the vital tasks required for its effective growth. In this comprehensive learning outcome, Riot’s progress towards innovation superiority is characterized by a deliberate scheme that draws on components from

Read More »

Solution: EDEN 100 – ASSIGNMENT 1

Part 1: Reflections on the Register Variables Use the questions in Column 1 and analyse the sample oral interactions provided under the assessment tile. The transcript for Viv’s conversation is provided on pages 4-5. Probe Questions  Link to readings and theory Interaction 1 Interaction 2 PART 1 – ANALYSING THE

Read More »

Can't Find Your Assignment?

Open chat
1
Free Assistance
Universal Assignment
Hello 👋
How can we help you?