Office renovation Assignment 2 [SOLVED]

Assessment 2

Table of Contents

Project charter 1

Literature review 3

Work breakdown structure 5

Schedule plan 5

Gantt chart 5

Milestones 7

Deliverables 8

Network diagram 8

Conclusion, findings and recommendation 8

References 10

Appendix 11

LIST OF FIGURES

Figure 1: Work breakdown structure 5

Figure 2: Network diagram with project task ID 8

Figure 3: Gantt chart 11


Project charter

Project name: Office renovationProject number: 1.0
Date: 10-03-2022Revision number: 1.0
Project goals Star-tech provides consultation services for digital transform. It wants to renovate office component such as conference hall and two staff rooms for furniture, acoustic panels, projector and other equipment to meet the business requirement. The project aims to deliver a quality-experience to guest and customers in conference room and add technical tools such as projectors for better presentation of the products and services.
Deliverables Design drawings Proposals Renovation as required Project documentation
Scope definition Project has three tasks in scope: installation of acoustic panels, furniture and technical equipment. It includes repaint on walls after changes in network infrastructure to ensure compatibility of new devices. It also provides related technical and non-technical items such as sofas and projector screens to deliver the intended features. However, it does not include any demolition and reflooring of the selected and other office area.
Project milestones Design blueprints Procurement request proposals Installation of new equipment Repainting and cleaning Project documentation and closure
Assumptions, constraints and dependencies It is assumed that the business manager and one employee is available to the project team to get assistance within time regarding any query. It is assumed that the project scope is not expanded to other areas and available cost and time is sufficient to meet the requirements. It is expected that the organisation is providing internal supports for resources and there are timely approvals and audits to lead performance (Heagney, 2016). The project is assumed to have no changes in requirement once the procurement of the material is received. It has constraints of time and cost because most of the project work cannot be managed in business hours due to disruptions in business operations. Cost is also limited and cannot be extended for the same deliverables (Meredith et al., 2017). It is a constraint that required quality of acoustic panels may not be available in local market due to limited number of resellers.
Project organisation structure Sponsor: business manager is acting as sponsor. The person has role to guide and monitor the project execution and outcome through decisions on various project designs and requests. Project manager: As a head of the project, the person aims to deliver the proposed outcome while ensuring optimised use of the capability and constraints to complete the project with team. Team members: These people work under contractor and project manager to accomplish the required tasks within quality criteria (Richardson and Jackson, 2018). Contractor: The person/ business finalised after request for proposal for procurement of various materials. A contractor has role to deliver specific features in the project such as repaint of the interior within given time.
Estimated cost Project has estimated cost of $50,000 considering estimated cost of materials ($35,000), cost of labour ($10,000) and overhead and miscellaneous cost ($5,000)
Risks and issues Following are major risks identified during initial investigation of the project and business case: Labour shortage and productivity issue Health and safety hazard Sub-contractor default Change orders Design error and omission
Related document The project includes request for order, site permits and approval letters as related document.
Project authorisation
Approved by: Business managerDate:
Approved by: Project managerDate:

Literature review

Classification of project life cycles

Project are accomplished using a certain pattern and such patterns are called life cycles. It is significant to determine the project life cycles to determine how the project can deliver the results. Project life cycles can be classified into three categories: predictive or fully plan-driven, iterative and incremental; and adaptive or agile (Heagney, 2016). In predictive life cycle, project constraints such as cost, time and scope are identified earlier and comprehensively. Later, project phases are created as breakdown of the work whereas project phases can be overlapping or sequential. Once project stages are identified, in-detailed project plan is created for the entire project and it is sometime referred as rolling wave planning or progressive elaboration (Richardson and Jackson, 2018). High-level plans are used to guide the execution but detailed planning is used for near future tasks. Predictive life cycle is an implementation of waterfall approach in project management.

Iterative and incremental life cycle also emphasises on breakdown of the project into phases where phases may be overlapping or sequential. In a comparison to predictive life cycle, scope is not determined ahead of the time and in detail. It only determines the scope for the first iteration and next scope is determine for new iteration (Crowder and Friess 2015). It focuses on basic functionality or minimum viability of the product in initial iteration and subsequent iterations are expanding scope and product features.

For complex projects, it is challenging to move with predictive approach because it creates constraint on change management and it may result in significant loss of time and resource capabilities. Iterative and incremental approach is closer to agile or adaptive approach but it lacks stakeholder engagement and dynamic change consideration. In adaptive project management, there is higher emphasise on rapid change and therefore, processes within an iteration also may be in parallel execution to deliver the outcome quickly. Adaptive approach determines scope for the current iteration but it ensures that iterations are more rapid to deliver rapid functional products (Layton et al., 2020). It breaks the scope into deliverables and prioritize them to deliver in short time period such as maximum of four weeks. At the end of iteration, customer and other stakeholders review the outcome and feedback is used to improve over the next iterations.

Phases of different project life cycles

In predictive life cycle, requirements are defined upfront before to start the development. It has constraint on change and key stakeholders are engaged only at specific milestones. Project execution depends on detailed plan created for eventual deliverables so that risk and cost are controlled for each task as per the plan. It has mainly five stages: analyse, design, build, test and deliver. Analysis stage is associated to conduct feasibility assessment of business and identify requirements. Design phase includes blueprints of the designs to consider for implementation. Build phase is dedicated to construct or code the requirements into deliverable form. Test phase validates the product against the customer requirement and changes are considered with re-initialisation of new life cycle for the change (Harrison and Lock, 2017). Final phase in life cycle is to document the project, provide training and support and close the contract.

Iterative and incremental phase has similar number of the phases. However, all the phases are within several iterations. For instance, all five stages are part of first iteration and same stages are also included in second and so on. Adaptive project management may have iteration-based or flow-based agile phases (Crowder and Friess, 2015). In iteration-based agile approach, project has several sprints to deliver features whereas initial iteration has role to plan and estimate execution to determine framework deliverables. Flow-based approach uses Kanban method in which iterations are used but work is not restricted to a particular iteration.

Apart of these, the project phases can be classified into two categories: sequential and overlapping. In sequential execution, next stage can be started only if ongoing/ previous stage is finished. In such phases, there is fewer opportunity to compress the schedule and optimise the resource utilisation. In overlapping phases, several phases can be started and execution in parallel. It allows better distribution of the resources and capabilities (Kerzner, 2018). However, it also demands adequate planning and increased number of resources in team.

Work breakdown structure

Figure 1: Work breakdown structure

Schedule plan

Gantt chart

Gantt chart has main purpose to represent time-constraint activities and associated resources and constraints such as deliverable, assigned resources and cost constraint (Harrison and Lock, 2017). The presented Gantt chart indicates that project has mainly six phases and each phase have several sub-tasks to accomplish. The project has mainly five milestones that needs to be delivered on time to ensure project can be completed within time.

Table 2: Project schedule

Task NameDuration in daysStartFinishPredecessors
Office renovation5710-03-2227-05-22
Initiation710-03-2218-03-22
Define goals210-03-2211-03-22
Create a business case214-03-2215-03-223
Complete project charter316-03-2218-03-224
List of stakeholders116-03-2216-03-224
Planning721-03-2229-03-22
Define scope221-03-2222-03-225
Create a budget baseline321-03-2223-03-225
Create project plan224-03-2225-03-229
Set roles and responsibilities228-03-2229-03-226,10
Design628-03-2204-04-22
Project schedule228-03-2229-03-2210
Design blueprint428-03-2231-03-225,10
Procurement strategy130-03-2230-03-2213
Testing strategy130-03-2230-03-2213
Resource allocation231-03-2201-04-2215
Change approval process104-04-2204-04-2217
Implementation3528-03-2213-05-22
Site permits528-03-2201-04-2210
Kick-off meeting104-04-2204-04-2220
Repositioning of existing materials205-04-2206-04-2221
Site cleaning305-04-2207-04-2221
Noise cancellation certain308-04-2212-04-2223
Demotion of unwanted construction813-04-2222-04-2224
Request for proposal104-04-2204-04-2220
Contact potential suppliers505-04-2211-04-2226
Finalise the supplier112-04-2212-04-2227
Contract for delivery313-04-2215-04-2228
Contract for carpentry work313-04-2215-04-2228
Installation of acoustic panels1018-04-2229-04-2230
Repaint1002-05-2213-05-2231
Installation of projector and other equipment718-04-2226-04-2230
Monitoring and control4004-04-2227-05-22
Track efforts and cost2004-04-2229-04-2220
Monitor project progress2002-05-2227-05-2231
Procurement validation213-04-2214-04-2228
Carpentry work quality check218-04-2219-04-2230
Installation quality check227-04-2228-04-2233
Completion929-04-2211-05-22
Handover deliverables129-04-2229-04-2239
Review deliverables102-05-2202-05-2241
Get approval on results303-05-2205-05-2242
Documentation306-05-2210-05-2243
Sign-off111-05-2211-05-2244

Milestones

The project has five milestones:

  • Complete project charter- 18-03-2022
  • Create project plan- 25-03-2022
  • Design blueprint- 31-03-2022
  • Installation complete- 26-04-2022
  • Sign-off- 11-05-2022

Deliverables

Table 3: Deliverables

Project phaseDeliverable
InitiationBusiness case and project charter
PlanningScope statement, cost estimation, project plan and stakeholder analysis
DesignGantt chart, design blueprint and documents contain strategies and process
ImplementationPermits, Contract copies and quality checklist
Monitoring and controlTest results
CompletionDocumentation, training material and contract copy

Network diagram

It is used to understand the sequence of the activities and determine critical path in the project. Critical path is a sequence of the longest path that consumes comparatively more time and resources in the project and can cause failures (Heagney, 2016). Network diagram shows that highlighted sequence of the activities is a critical path for the project and remaining are easy inflow activities.

Figure 2: Network diagram with project task ID

Conclusion, findings and recommendation

The presented project can be completed within time and cost considering project schedule and available resources. It is identified that the project has some critical activities and for that there is need of rescheduling, more resources or cost to ensure desired outcome. It is recommended to define role and responsibilities of the project resources so that desired outcome can be achieved within time. Also, it is recommended to conduct initial feasibility study and engage the stakeholders at milestone delivery date to meet acceptance criteria (Kerzner, 2018). It is recommended to use agile approaches throughout the project if there is availability of more resources because the project has constraint of time due to no disruption in routine business operations at workplace (Richardson and Jackson, 2018).

It is concluded that the project can help the organisation to renovate the office building within defined constraint. It is also concluded that project management tools such as Gantt chart and work breakdown structure can help to ensure systematic execution with optimisation of the capabilities.

References

Crowder, J.A. and Friess, S., 2015. Agile project management: managing for success.

Harrison, F. and Lock, D., 2017. Advanced project management: a structured approach. Routledge.

Heagney, J., 2016. Fundamentals of project management. Amacom.

Kerzner, H., 2018. Project management best practices: Achieving global excellence. John Wiley & Sons.

Layton, M.C., Ostermiller, S.J. and Kynaston, D.J., 2020. Agile project management for dummies. John Wiley & Sons.

Meredith, J.R., Shafer, S.M. and Mantel Jr, S.J., 2017. Project management: a strategic managerial approach. John Wiley & Sons.

Richardson, G.L. and Jackson, B.M., 2018. Project management theory and practice. Auerbach Publications.

Appendix

Figure 3: Gantt chart

Order Now

Get expert help for Office renovation Assignment 2 and many more. 24X7 help, plag free solution. Order online now!

Universal Assignment (October 2, 2022) Office renovation Assignment 2 [SOLVED]. Retrieved from https://universalassignment.com/office-renovation-assignment-2-solved/.
"Office renovation Assignment 2 [SOLVED]." Universal Assignment - October 2, 2022, https://universalassignment.com/office-renovation-assignment-2-solved/
Universal Assignment September 12, 2022 Office renovation Assignment 2 [SOLVED]., viewed October 2, 2022,<https://universalassignment.com/office-renovation-assignment-2-solved/>
Universal Assignment - Office renovation Assignment 2 [SOLVED]. [Internet]. [Accessed October 2, 2022]. Available from: https://universalassignment.com/office-renovation-assignment-2-solved/
"Office renovation Assignment 2 [SOLVED]." Universal Assignment - Accessed October 2, 2022. https://universalassignment.com/office-renovation-assignment-2-solved/
"Office renovation Assignment 2 [SOLVED]." Universal Assignment [Online]. Available: https://universalassignment.com/office-renovation-assignment-2-solved/. [Accessed: October 2, 2022]

Please note along with our service, we will provide you with the following deliverables:

Please do not hesitate to put forward any queries regarding the service provision.

We look forward to having you on board with us.

Get 45%* OFF on Assignment Help

Most Frequent Questions & Answers

Universal Assignment Services is the best place to get help in your all kind of assignment help. We have 172+ experts available, who can help you to get HD+ grades. We also provide Free Plag report, Free Revisions at a Pocket Friendly cost, We offer Best Price in the industry guaranteed.

We provide all kinds of assignmednt help, Report writing, Essay Writing, Dissertations, Thesis writing, Research Proposal, Research Report, Home work help, Question Answers help, Case studies, mathematical and Statistical tasks, Website development, Android application, Resume/CV writing, SOP(Statement of Purpose) Writing, Blog/Article, Poster making and so on.

We are available round the clock, 24X7, 365 days. You can appach us to our Whatsapp number +1 (613)778 8542 or email to info@universalassignment.com . We provide Free revision policy, if you need and revisions to be done on the task, we will do the same for you as soon as possible.

We provide services mainly to all major institutes and Universities in Australia, Canada, China, Malaysia, India, South Africa, New Zealand, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

We provide lucrative discounts from 28% to 70% as per the wordcount, Technicality, Deadline and the number of your previous assignments done with us.

After your assignment request our team will check and update you the best suitable service for you alongwith the charges for the task. After confirmation and payment team will start the work and provide the task as per the deadline.

Yes, we will provide Plagirism free task and a free turnitin report along with the task without any extra cost.

No, if the main requirement is same, you don’t have to pay any additional amount. But it there is a additional requirement, then you have to pay the balance amount in order to get the revised solution.

The Fees are as minimum as $10 per page(1 page=250 words) and in case of a big task, we provide huge discounts.

We accept all the major Credit and Debit Cards for the payment. We do accept Paypal also.

Popular Assignments

Plant Production System Assignment Help

The Best Instant Academic Assistance Online Instant Plant Production System Assignment Help for Students Plant production system assignment help students help them understand the various theoretical and practical aspects of the subject. It is an intensive study of the scientific methods of plant production for an effective and economized production

Read More »

Integrated Science Assignment Help to Boost your Grades Immediately

Integrated Science Assignment Help for Students Integrated Science is taught from a high-school level. This consists of an investigative study of physics, chemistry, biology, forensic science, biotechnology, and geology. This is a course that introduces young students to the interconnectedness between all the scientific knowledge. Students require integrated science assignment

Read More »

Top Human Biology Assignment Help from Experts

Ask an Expert for top Human Biology Assignment Help Sometimes, expert guidance with Human Biology assignment help is all you need in order to boost your grades. Universal Assignment Help Service is a top-ranking student-help platform that offers a wide range of services for students. Students can order human biology

Read More »

Aviation Assignment Help from Experts

The Most Trusted Guidance for Students Aviation Assignment Help for All Challenging Problems Aviation assignment help online from the greatest experts can relieve student pressure to a great extent. It is well known that aviation is an extremely challenging stream, as it is, and students have to keep too many

Read More »

Growing demand for Assignment Help in Ireland

The number of multinational corporations choosing Ireland as their regional headquarters is increasing. So more and more students are choosing Ireland as an idle place to take their degrees. But studying in universities and keeping up the pace is not an easy task and getting good marks is not enough

Read More »

Board appraisal report

Weight: 40% Format: 2,000-word written report. Note: All written assessments should be submitted as Word files (.docx) (Word is available from your AIB Office 365 account) Summary Write a 2000-word Board Appraisal Report where you will evaluate an organisation’s corporate governance practices, board structure including committees and board diversity against

Read More »

49102: Traffic and Transportation

Assignment 2: Transport Modelling and Operations Due: 7 October 2022 This is an individual assignment Please answer the following questions and present your work in a report format clearly including your name and student ID on the cover page. Submit a PDF of your report into the Assignment Activity shown

Read More »

ENV3105 Hydrology Assignment 2

Assignment 2 Due date:       04 October 2022 Weighting:   25% (250 marks) 1. Overview This assessment is designed to test your achievement of selected learning objectives of Modules 6 to 9. In particular, the assignment involves estimation of urban design discharges, reservoir routing and water balance. It is intended to reinforce and

Read More »

Assessment 1: The Journal of Biological Chemistry

Guide abstract All cells within the body are bathed in a fluid. The composition of this fluid is tightly regulated to contain specific levels of various ions. Disruption in the balance of these ions can lead to cell death and damaging inflammation. However, standard surgical practice fails to consider these

Read More »

Project 2: Assignment on Scheme

Due: Oct 1, before midnight. This document first provides the aims of this project. It then lists the requirements as explicitly as possible. It then hints at how these requirements can be met. Finally, it describes how it can be submitted. Aims The aims of this project are as follows:

Read More »

Analysis of Rube Goldberg machine

Week 5 homework for tutorial  In week 4 we needed to also look at how many failures we could have to meet our six sigma level – we will also need to look at this for the times for each stage and total time. To effectively put the flame out

Read More »

PROCESS AND PHILOSOPHY OF ENGINEERING

ASSESSMENT BRIEF 3: Calculations Summary Title Calculations Due Date Monday the 3rd of October at 11:59 (NSW) AEST – End of Week 5 Length 1000-word (does not include equations, charts, graphs or tables) Weighting  35% Submission  WORD document submitted to Turnitin Unit Learning Outcomes  ULO 3: apply basic statistical analysis

Read More »

THT3114 Research Proposal

Mini Report Assignment 2 Executive Summary (100- 150 words) This is the summary of your research and thus needs to be completed after you have completed writing your research proposal. This is not counted towards the word count. Mention the key aspects of the research proposal. Separate paragraphs Area of

Read More »

LITERATURE REVIEW – DATA MINING TO RESEARCH PROPOSAL

ASSESSMENT TWO: LITERATURE REVIEW – DATA MINING TO RESEARCH PROPOSAL – DESIGN RESEARCH INSTRUMENT – PRESENTATION) Task Length: Mini Report (750 words) – Research Proposal) Presentation – Not more than 15 Slides –  (Templates Provided for both the mini report and presentation)  Duration of the Video Presentation – Not more

Read More »

Assignment on COVID-19 pandemic in the hospitality industry

Exploring the new health and safety innovative business practice to restore consumer confidence in the COVID-19 pandemic in the hospitality industry Task Length: Report – 2000 words (+-10%) Task Type Individual Due week and submission deadline Week 11 – SUNDAY – 02/10/2022 – 23:59 Value 40%   PART A: On

Read More »

Assignment Help in Israel

Leading assignments help in Israel Israel is known for its high-tech development, innovations, and entrepreneurship, and is home to the best start-ups in the world. Students from all over the world are drawn to this ecosystem of “innovation and development,” which is supported by a robust higher education system with

Read More »

Animal Production System Assignment Help

Animal Production System Assignment Help: Get 100% guaranteed Expert Assistance Immediately Where can you find the best Animal Production System Assignment Help Online?  Animal Production System assignment help online can boost student results while encouraging interest in the field. The hectic schedule of students, along with their burden of various

Read More »

Immediate Calculus Assignment Help from Top Experts

Immediate Calculus Assignment Help from Top Experts Calculus Assignment Help to Boost your Grades Students can now order instant Calculus assignment help on Universal Assignment Help Service in a fast and easy way. Calculus in taught at a slightly advanced stage of school, and can be an exciting subject in

Read More »

Mathematics Foundation Assignment Help

Effective Mathematics Foundation Assignment Help for Students: Order Expert Solutions Immediately Mathematics Foundation Assignment Help for Students Students often require mathematics foundation assignment help for clearing doubts, understanding the derivation of a formula or theorem, or getting urgent solutions to certain mathematical problems. Online mathematics foundation assignment help is extremely

Read More »

Mathematics Application Assignment Help

Top for Students: Order Expert Solutions Immediately for the Best Results Why do students need Mathematics Application Assignment Help? Mathematics Application assignment help can lead students to perform excellently in the subject in a convenient and relaxed way. Many students find it difficult to apply theoretical knowledge in large and

Read More »

The finest assignment helps in Saudi Arabia

Many students dream to study in Saudi Arabia as they offer some of the best facilities, and they boast one of the most spectacular and rapidly expanding higher education systems in the Middle East. So, this should be of no surprise that every year, many international students prefer to register

Read More »

Expert Solutions for the Best Arithmetic Assignment Help Online

Instant Arithmetic Assignment Help for Students Students most often require Arithmetic assignment help online to solve various calculations. Universal Assignment Help Service provides the best solutions to all arithmetic problems for each student. Students simply have to upload their assignment guidelines on their website, and a customized and accurate assignment

Read More »

Assignment help in Cameroon

The Necessity of Assignment help in Cameroon Today management degrees are one of the most prestigious degrees out there and gaining immense popularity, this degree has the most demand in the market as new startups are emerging day by day, and every company needs the best people to run their

Read More »

Assignment Help in South Korea

Difference between a Good vs Great Online Assignment Tutor The e-learning market is growing at a fast rate due to digitalization. This fact causes an increment in the demand for online tutors as students worldwide searches for a suitable solution for online assignment help in South Korea. You might hear

Read More »

Assignment Help in Japan

Outside-The-Classroom Learning Opportunities It is a typical thinking lesson that stands inside the four walls of a classroom. Some educators say the classroom is the abode of learning and knowledge. We cannot prove these statements wrong. However, one thing is certain: they are partially correct. Learning of concepts starts in

Read More »

Assignment Help in Brazil

Why do Students Consider Online Assignment Help in 2022? Academic life is full of ups and downs. Students who experience such a phase struggle to maintain the equilibrium between personal and professional life. It is because of the load of homework, exams, and participation in extracurricular activities. These events cause

Read More »

Assignment Help in Taiwan

What are the Necessities of Assignment Guidance for Students? As technology takes a new turn around, homework assignments become lengthy and complex. This academic work needs lots of core subject knowledge along with proper research to finish it with proper care. Such work is very time-consuming and hectic for the

Read More »

Assignment Help in Hong Kong

Can You Achieve High Academic Results? Every student wishes to get top scores in their exams. Yet it does not happen if you do not get the correct assignment help in Hong Kong from an online tutor. Such support is in the form of tips, advice, hacks, or taking guidance,

Read More »

VU22977 – Practice in a Legal Environment

Advanced Diploma of Legal Practice – 22565VIC PORTFOLIO- CLIENT MATTER FILE Assessment task 1 Prepare a comprehensive portfolio of documents to create a Client Matter File which must include: Element 1 Area of law Cover sheet stating client name and short description of legal matter Client Instruction Sheet, Costs Agreement

Read More »

KIT714 ICT Research Principles: Assignment 1

Practical Qualitative Research Exercise                                                                                                                                         Type:                 In-Semester, Individual Assignment Task Length:   minimum 2,000 words Weighting:     20% of total assessment for this unit Due Date:       Friday 5 August 2022 – 11:55 pm (Week05) Submission:    electronic submission on MyLO (WORD or PDF) Description:    This practical exercise will engage students in a qualitative research

Read More »

Can't Find Your Assignment?

Get Free Assignment

Open chat
1
Free Assistance
Universal Assignment
Hello 👋
How can we help you?